Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay 100 Oriental Parade, Oriental Bay Wellington 6011 Monday - Friday: 6:30am - 11pm | Weekends: 7am - 11pm 04 385 0279

OurAwards


Our Awards

ChetanPangam

awards and achievements

2016/2017

Best Ora King salmon Ambassador –Chetan Pangam
Beef & Lamb Hallmark of Excellence

2015
Finalist Best Ora King Salmon Dish New Zealand 2015
Finalist Best Ora King Salmon Ambassador 2015
Beef & Lamb Hallmark of Excellence 2015
2014
Finalist Best Ora King Dish Salmon New Zealand 2014
Winner Spirit of Monteith’s Wild Food Challenge 2014
Beef & Lamb Hallmark of Excellence 2014
2013
Winner Meadow Mushrooms Capital Grande Entrée 2013
National Semi-Finalist Spirit of Monteith’s Wild Food Challenge 2013
Beef & Lamb Hallmark of Excellence 2013
2006 – 2012
Beef & Lamb Hallmark of Excellence – 2006 until 2012
Winner Manawatu Hospitality Awards – Chef of the Year 2009
Finalist Manawatu Hospitality Awards – Hospitality Personality of the Year 2009
Finalist Manawatu Hospitality Awards – Restaurant of the Year 2009

One80Team

awards and achievements

2016/2017

Beef & Lamb Hall mark of excellence
New Zealand vegetarian dish finalist – Fine dining dinner
Maxime gnozcak – Silver medal – chef of the capital
Liam Wilkie- Silver medal – Pasta dish
Ralston Guidera- Bronze – Brunch dish
Ashwin Vijaykumar – Silver Dilmah High tea
Wellington Culinary fare
Ora king salmon Main course – Clement Ponseel- gold medal
AE Prestons Lamb Main Course – Srimal Perera- Bronze Medal
Kyle Robert Page- Commis chef competed in hongkong at the Schools challenge and won best dessert 2017

2015 Wellington Culinary Fare
Maxine Gnozcak – Silver Medal – Yellow Brick Road Smart Seafood Open
Ashwin Vijay Kumar – Silver Medal – Plated Dessert
Emily Novak- Silver Medal – Dreamy Gateau
Kaylin Thompson- Bronze Medal – Heart Foundation Venison Entrée
Ralston Guidera- Silver Medal – Pork Big Breakfast Open
Liam Wilkie- Silver Medal – Trainee Soup

2014 Wellington Culinary Fare
Maxine Gnozcak – Silver Medal – Fish And Seafood Open
Matt Shuker- Beef Main Course Open
Kaylin Thompson- Silver Medal – Pasta Trainee
Ishan Singh- Bronze Medal – Salmon Open
Rahul Sagar- Silver Medal- Mushroom Soup Trainee
Ralston Guidera- Silver Medal – Pork Big Breakfast Open

2013 Wellington Culinary Fare
Graham Epplett – Bronze Medal – Beef Dish Open
Philip Doerr – Silver Medal – Fish Dish Open